Summit County Public Health Department (former Summit County Hospital) – Coalville UT

Coalville, UT

Hospitals and Clinics, Education and Health

Public Works Administration (PWA), Work Relief Programs

Ashton and Evans

Ryberg Brothers

Description

Prior to the building of the Summit County Hospital, operations were done on kitchen tables, in a room over the mercantile, or on a portable operating table. Thus, the county’s doctors were motivated to work with the Summit County Commissioners to build a hospital in Summit County using PWA funds ($51,830, PWA Utah 1216-F).

The building was started in December 1938 and completed one year later. It was a brick structure, 124 feet by 42 feet, containing 14 beds, surgery, delivery room, x-ray department, nursery, kitchen, etc., and had modern equipment throughout. An Open House was held January 7, 1940, for everyone to come and see this beautiful new building with all its modern conveniences and facilities.

Over time, travel to the cities to specialists was made faster and easier by the freeways and there was a decrease in the use of the hospital. Many days the hospital had only one or two patients and sometimes no one at all.

In June 1982, the Summit County Hospital was closed forever. Te building was restored and became the Summit County Public Health department in 2012.

[I am going to include other information here] 1. I included the blueprint version of the plaque. Not sure if it was ever used.
2. New Deal Category: Education & Health
3. Extant: Yes

Blueprints from:
Special Collections, Ashton & Evans collection [unprocessed blueprints]. J. Willard Marriott Library, The University of Utah.

Other information from:
Grand Opening of New Coalville Library & Health Department. (2012, Jan 25). Accessed at https://www.thesummitcountylibrary.org/sites/default/files/summit%20county%20hospital.pdf

Both sources include the PWA number.

Site originally submitted by Corrinne Fiedler on January 3, 2023.