Street, Sidewalk and Sewer Improvements – Juneau AK

Juneau, AK

Site Type:
Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Sidewalks and Stairs

1938

1940

Description

Juneau’s streets, sidewalks and sewers were improved with the aid of New Deal federal funds during the Great Depression.

A newspaper report in 1938 said that the Public Works Administration (PWA)  had allotted $170,000 for these purposes, but the 1940 Annual Report of the Governor of Alaska to the Secretary of the Interior puts the PWA contribution at approximately $75,000.

The latter 1940 report also indicated that the Works Progress Administration (WPA) also contributed $5,790 to pay relief laborers to work on street improvements and $4,891 in relief labor toward the construction of the sewer system in 1939 and 1940.

The locations of these improvements are not given in these reports and would require a deep dive into the public works records of the city of Juneau.

"Is there a Santa Claus for Alaska?" (December 1, 1938). Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, p. 2.

Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. (January 3, 1940). Report No. 5. DC and Terr. District of Columbia Thru Hawaii, p. 219. Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Project Division.

Annual Report of the Governor of Alaska to the Secretary of the Interior, for the Fiscal Year ended June 30, 1940, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1940, p. 59.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on January 6, 2015.

Juneau County