Street Paving – Bisbee AZ

Bisbee, AZ

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) paved numerous streets in Bisbee, Arizona, from 1935 to 1938. According to the Official Bulletin of the Works Progress in Arizona Volume I, No. 5, May 1936, “A project of Works Progress Administration sponsored by the City of Bisbee and providing for the paving of nearly all unsurfaced city streets is estimated at 65% completed by project officials. Widening and other improvement work has been completed. Work has been completed on O.K. Street, Howell Avenue, Shearer, Dubacher Canyon, Temby Avenue, Quality Hill, High Road, Higgins Hill, Quarry Canyon, Mayor Street, Swimming Pool Road, Opera Drive, Roberts Avenue, Cowan Street, and at the high school, courthouse, and the old Baptist church. Art Avenue, Simms [sic] Road and Spring Canyon are being prepared for paving. Costs have approximated $36,500, of which approximately half has been spent for labor.”

Official Bulletin of the Works Progress Administration Volume I, No. 5, May 1936

Site originally submitted by Amanda Hetro on March 28, 2018.