Street Lighting – Madison ME

Madison, ME

Electricity, Infrastructure and Utilities

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The May 31, 1934 issue of the Illustrated Daily News reports on New Deal help with installing street lights in Madison, Maine.

Powerful Street Lights Mounted on 31 Ornamental Poles Illuminate Madison
New Street Light System Recently Installed Under Direction of E. W. Adams Extends From Hunnewell Corner to M.C.R.R. Crossing — Real Credit To Town

An important epoch in the history of Madison Improvement was brought to completion of Monday evening May 21st with the turning on for the first time of the new ornamental street lights which have been in the process of installation since last November, the powerful lights giving Main street an almost festive appearance.
The project was first proposed by Superintendent E. W. Adams of the Madison Electric Works, early in the winter of 1933. At the annual meeting of the Madison Village Corporation held in March of that year an article was inserted in the warrant, and after a short discussion it was voted to instruct Superintendent Adams to go ahead with the job and the sum of $8000 was voted from the earnings of the plant for the purpose.
It was originally planned to commence work about the middle of May 1933 with a view to helping out the unemployment situation during the summer months. The funds which were on deposit with the Madison branch of the old Augusta Trust Company were tied up with the closing of the bank a year ago. The material had already been purchased but as there were no funds available the work was called off indefinitely.
With the establishment of the CWA, Superintendent Adams started a campaign secure funds from the government. In this effort he was ably seconded by Attorney James H. Thorne who was then chairman of the board of Selectmen. The two men went to Augusta to consult with the representative of the Civil Works Administration and after putting in a strenuous day received assurance of favorable action.
A few days later word was received that funds had been granted with the result that a crew was put at work the last week of November. In spite of the intense cold, work was continued throughout the winter and the digging was finally completed in April. Thirty-one ornamental poles on concrete bases have been placed in position and are equipped with 600 candle power lights the wires being under ground. The lights extend from Hunnewell corner to the Maine Central Railroad crossing and the terminals are so arranged that probable extensions can be easily made.”

The Madison Electric Works is a publicly held utility that has been in operation since 1888.

The Independent Reporter, a long defunct Somerset County weekly newspaper