Street Improvements – Montpelier VT

Montpelier, VT

Description

Montpelier’s 40th (1935) Annual Report details many roadwork projects undertaken in 1934 with Vermont Emergency Relief Administration (VERA) funds.

The 1936 annual report lists streets where VERA or Works Progress Administration (WPA) efforts were undertaken in 1935: Cherry Ave., Cliff St., Cross St., Corse St., Cutler Cemetery Road, North Franklin St., Gallison Hill Road, Gould Hill, Hill St., Marvin St., North St., Pioneer St., Pleasant St., Prospect St., Richardson St., River St., School Ave. Resurfacing was undertaken at “Berlin Hill,” and construction on “Winooski Avenue.”

1936 sites [1937 report] included: Berlin Hill Rd., Charles St., North Franklin St., Pearl St., Prospect St., Spring St., Summer St., Tremont St., Vine St., Winter St. Efforts continued on Cutler Cemetery Road and Winooski Ave.

1937 sites [1938 report] included: Baldwin St., Cummings St., Dwinell St., Elm St., Graham Terrace, Towne St., Harrison Ave., Heaton St., Main St. (paving), Marvin St., Prospect St., Pearl St., School St.

1938 sites [1939 report] included: Spring Street entrance to Park, Elm Street Ledge, Bliss Rd, Dwinell St., Redstone Ave., Blanchard Court, Dewey St., Cummings St., School St., Edward and Summit Streets, Town St., Greenock Ave.

1939 sites [1940 report]: “Ewing Street: Graded and widened, with base and gravel surface from Lincoln Avenue to North Street.”

Annual Report of the City of Montpelier, 1935 (pg. 39).
Annual Report of the City of Montpelier, 1936 (pp. 63-4).