Street and Susana Park Trees – Martinez CA

Martinez, CA

Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Street Trees, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs

Description

The Civil Works Administration (CWA) planted around 400 street trees in the city of Martinez in the winter of 1933-34. The plantings consisted of walnuts and sycamores.  (Henderson 2014)

Susana Park had just been deeded to the city by the Masonic Lodge, which stands nearby.  Many of the trees in the park are probably planted by the CWA.  Rock work at the entrances to the park may well be CWA, but that cannot be confirmed (benches connected to the low rock walls were removed in a recent renovation of the park).

A special ceremony was held at Susana Park to plant trees in honor of President Franklin Roosevelt’s birthday on January 30, 1934.

Some of the trees appear to survive to this day in the park.

Source notes

Newspaper articles in the Contra Costa Gazette for late 1933 and early 1934 (shown below), found by Kristin Henderson

Kristin Henderson, "Historic Resources of Martinez CA" Henderson, Historic Resources of Martinez CA 2014" Nomination to National Register of Historic Places.

Site originally submitted by Kristin Henderson on January 27, 2022.

Susana Park