Stony Brook State Park – Dansville NY

Dansville, NY

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Paths and Trails, Picnic and Other Facilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1936

Description

Located in Dansville, NY, this waterfall-lined oasis eventually became complete with trails and stone-stacked bridges as a result of work done in the 1930’s by Works Progress Administration and CCC employees through the Finger Lakes State Parks Commission. Unfortunately, specific details were inaccessible — making it difficult to determine which agency contributed to specific work done on the park.

The most notable aspect of the trails are the concrete stairs that appear at some of the steeper points, which have worn over with time – some having nails broken off. When going off the trails, there were additionally some concrete structures that looked like projects started long ago, most having trees growing over them. The work began in 1936, and created what are now known to be the East Rim Trail, Gorge Trail, and West Rim Trail.

Additionally, the buildings and picnic areas are work of the projects, and can be seen by the main road leading into the park. The camping area is primarily on the north side of the park, and just beyond that the large maintenance building can be seen from the East Rim Trail. This building served as housing for workers.

Because Stony Brook is quite popular for its waterfalls and the brook itself, bridges were carefully constructed with flattened stones, placed strategically along the water to connect the trails. A few of the bridges have plaques designating when they were built, with the Foot Bridge work between 1937-1938.

Stony Brook State Park was originally territory inhabited by the Seneca Indians in Western New York. It became an attraction in the 1920’s as a tourist destination with various recreational activities available and a train station that now serves as the park office. As a result of the New Deal, it has served as a sanctuary for multiple generations. Trails that were created in the 30’s shape Stony Brook to appeal to both the casual couple on a stroll to the adventurous explorer, and picnic areas established serve as playground day trips as well as sites for family reunions. The work done by WPA and CCC employees is evident throughout the park, and serves as a reminder of the benefits we still enjoy thanks to these programs.

Source notes

“Stony Brook State Park” Dansville Public Library. https://dansville.lib.ny.us/stonybrk.html. Web. 22 April 2014. “Stony Brook Falls” Great Lakes Waterfalls and Beyond. https://www.gowaterfalling.com/waterfalls/stoneybrook.shtml. 03 July 2010. Web. 22 Apr 2014. “New York State Parks – Stony Brook” Central New York Hiking. https://www.cnyhiking.com/NYSP-StonyBrook.htm 2006. Web. 23 April 2014. Buschap. Stony Brook Glen. 27 July 2009. Flickr. Web. 21 April 2014. https://www.flickr.com/photos/buschap/3771548439/in/photolist-6KhaXe-axnW7J/ Arthur, Andy. WPA Foot Bridge. 15 Oct 2013. Flickr. Web. 21 April 2014. https://www.flickr.com/photos/andyarthur/10596038325/in/photolist-6KhaXe-h9kt2X-dDgxHx-2gmsQX-a533DY Photos taken on site

Site originally submitted by Allie Segel, Columbia College; Evan Kalish on May 20, 2014.

Dansville, NY 14437