Stone Deavours Elementary School (destroyed) – Laurel MS

Laurel, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Krouse & Brasfield

Description

The Colonial Revival style Stone Deavours school was designed by architects Krouse & Brasfield. PWA project W1059 for $23,881 grant was approved 9/25/1935 and completed 7/28/1936 for total of $56,477. The building was in use as Laurel School District offices in 1988 when it was destroyed by fire.

Source notes

Report No. 5. Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. (January 3, 1940). Region No. 3 Mississippi. Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 104.

PWA Projects for State Amounting to $4,122,097 are Given Presidential OK. (Oct 1, 1935). Clarion-Ledger, p. 1, 10.

Gholson, M. (Jan 17 1988). Records survive Laurel blaze. Hattiesburg American, p. 13.
Mississippi Department of Archives & History, Historic Resources Inventory database. Retrieved Oct 4, 2019 from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Laurel&County=Any

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on November 15, 2019.

712 Leontyne Price Blvd.