Stolte Memorial Field (Tenney Field) – Brattleboro VT

Brattleboro, VT

Stadiums, Parks and Recreation

Description

Stolte Memorial Field was constructed in 1939-1940 with labor provided by the W.P.A. Funding was provided by the Alumni Association and private donations. Town reports describe the project as follows:

1939: “The project has been carried on with W.P.A. [Works Progress Administration] labor. The splendid co-operation of the town officials has made it possible to push forward this work. Incidentally, this has given employment to many men who would otherwise have gone on the relief rolls and the material used has been furnished without cost to the town. Many citizens have been much interested in this project and it is planned, this spring, to give those who wish an opportunity help financially in the completion of the project. About fifteen hundred dollars will be needed to complete the work. When completed this field will be the best high school plant in the state and will be better than some college fields. Such a project could not be completed as a private project for less than thirty thousand dollars.”

1940: “The Stolte Memorial Field will be completed this spring. The W.P.A. [Works Progress Administration] crew was cut down last summer and taken off entirely in the fall because of emergency work [related to the 1938 hurricane] so that our project was delayed. When the field is completed we shall have facilities for football, baseball and track, as well as dressing quarters, which will be second to none.”

Source notes

83rd Annual Brattleboro Auditors’ Report, for the year ending January 31, 1939 84th Annual Brattleboro Auditors’ Report, for the year ending January 31, 1940

Site originally submitted by Devin Colman on August 4, 2017.

131 Fairground Road