Steven A Bean Municipal Airport – Rangeley ME

Rangeley, ME

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

Steven A. Bean Municipal Airport (FAA LID: 8B0) is a town owned, public use airport located two nautical miles (4 km) northwest of the central business district of Rangeley, a town in Franklin County, Maine. It has one runway designated 14/32 with an asphalt surface measuring 3,201 by 75 feet (976 x 23 m). For the 12-month period ending August 16, 2010, the airport had 12,350 aircraft operations, an average of 33 per day: 97% general aviation, 2% military, and <1% air taxi. At that time there were 6 aircraft based at this airport: 100% single-engine.

This airport was originally developed in 1934 by the Maine Emergency Relief Administration after a state wide survey of airports by Capt. Harry M. Jones that set out to create 3 “chains” of coastal, inland, and sport networks of airports from the original 3 that existed at the time that shut down in the winter.

It was developed with 1 N – S 1750 x150 graded sod runway and 1 E – W 1600 x 150 graded sod runway.

Reviewing the ERA in Maine by Hildreth Hewes Wikipedia