Stephenson Park – Edmond OK

Edmond, OK

Parks and Recreation, Gardens and Nurseries

Works Progress Administration (WPA), Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

A waymarker in Oklahoma describes this municipal park, located within a block of the WPA built American Legion Hut and the WPA State Armory:

“Stephenson Park contains several of the familiar WPA-constructed clues. Although I was unable to located any plaques or etchings in the concrete reading “WPA”, the typical wall and bridge construction gave it away. The Edmond Historical Society website confirms that the park was a WPA Project.

The park has a rolling landscape, with a small creek run-off which has two WPA-constructed pedestrian bridges. They are both arched across the waterway, with concrete platform and stone walls. At the northwest corner of the park, a stone wall has concrete plaques reading: “1934 / Stephenson Park.” Beneath that are three smaller stones which list the names of the City Manager, Clerk, Treasurer, Attorney and Health Supt., and well as the Mayor and Councilmen at the time of construction.

At the northeast corner of the park, a divided rock wall offers the official entrance to the park. A wood cross bar has been added at a later date.”   (https://www.waymarking.com)

The Civil Works Administration (C.W.A.) also “improved Stephenson park by planting flowers, trees, shrubs, and building a large central rock garden.”

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on November 12, 2013.

Stephenson Park