Stenner Creek Bridge – San Luis Obispo CA

San Luis Obispo, CA

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

The Works Progress Administration built the Stenner Creek Bridge in San Luis Obispo. The work included the following: “Demolish old bridge and construct timber truss bridge, over Stenner Creek on Foothill Boulevard, near the city of San Luis Obispo, in San Luis Obispo County. Not on Federal Aid Highway. County owned property.”

WPA Proj. No. A10-7-36, Oct. 19, 1936, Total sponsor and Federal funds $14,529, Months Spent 10, Average Employed 41.

According to a NOAA Technical Memorandum, Stenner and San Luis Obispo creeks suffered destructive flooding on January 18, 1971, which likely damaged or destroyed the bridge. The current bridge is similar to the bridge to its south, which was built in 1968.

WPA job card, Fresno Public Library

NOAA Technical Memorandum NWS WR-223 CLIMATE OF SAN LUIS OBISPO, CALIFORNIA