Steins Pillar Elementary School (former Crook County High School) – Prineville OR

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) approved the Crook County School District’s request for funds to construct a new high school in September 1935. A local bond raised $29,000 for the project and PWA funds provided the rest. Over the years, this one-story building has served several purposes, including its use as the school district’s high school from 1936 to 1951. It is currently the Steins Pillar Elementary School.

Portland area architect John Ernest Tourtleotte designed the $52,000 building in a style commonly known as PWA Moderne. The simple, modern lines of the school are accented with details that include both the organic style of Art Deco and the geometry associated with Moderne. While simple in design and ornamentation, the building’s entrance and slight bays on the eastern and western ends of the front facade provide visual interest.

"Directors to Make Second Call for Bids," Oregonian. December 2, 1935. p. 4.

"PWA Grant Asked," Oregonian. September 4, 1935. p. 20.