State Route 23 Improvements – Riverdale NJ

Riverdale, NJ

New Deal Agency:

New Deal funds contributed the the development of the road system in Morris County, New Jersey.

State.NJ.us:

In the 1930s New Deal public works funding increased the pace of bridge construction with projects that included Route 10 from 1931 to 1935; Route 23 in 1934; and the dualization of Route 6 (present US 46) from 1937 to 1941.

Source notes

The New Jersey Historic Bridge Survey: https://www.state.nj.us/transportation/works/environment/pdf/Survey_Doc.pdf (pages 153-4)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 9, 2015.

State Route 23
Riverdale, NJ

Location notes: General site marker

One comment on “State Route 23 Improvements – Riverdale NJ

1. There’s a lot to be recounted about Route 23, originally designated the Paterson-Hamburg Turnpike. One major project in the 1930s was routing the highway around the small towns of Pequannock, Riverdale, Bloomingdale, and Butler to alleviate traffic congestion… but that’s another post.