State Penitentiary Improvements – Parchman MS

Parchman, MS

Penal Facilities, Military and Public Safety

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

Using ERA funds, Parchman Farm State Penitentiary was one of several state institutions to receive funding for repairs and improvements, 1934-1935. The Penal Board president reported many buildings in need of repair, including the farm’s light plant. Specific repairs are not identified, but $10,401.20 was awarded. In January 1935, the facility built two new dormitories to house prisoners and several other buildings related to running the prison, although whether these were part of the ERA expenditure is not identified. It is unknown if those buildings are extant, although there are surviving buildings from that era. Alan Lomax recorded prisoners singing at Parchman in a later WPA project.

Source notes

Penal board president urges reforms; Offers outline of difficulties. (Feb 4, 1934). Daily Clarion-Ledger, p.5.

$220,000 is Expended on State Repair Work for First Two Months. (Sep 28, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 18.

Allocation of Funds is Made. (Oct 11, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 14.

State Penitentiary Earned $121,797 in year of 1934. (Jan 31, 1935). Semi-Weekly Journal, p. 1.