State Judicial Building (former) Remodeling – Montgomery AL

Montgomery, AL

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

The WPA Guide to Alabama states:

“The State Judicial Building … was completed in 1926. It is a three-story building of reinforced concrete, brick, and Indiana limestone, originally designed in the modern mode with Edyptian Mosque motif. In 1932 the Temple was sold to the State, and in 1938 it was converted into a building to house the Supreme Court and Appellate Court of Alabama, the attorney general’s office, and a law library. The remodeling work, under the direction of Warren, Knight and Davis, was carried out as a joint enterprise of the State and WPA. The oriental motif has been replaced by a severely plain design which may be characterized as classical. The new façade is of Alabama limestone.”

The building has since been integrated into a modern office building, also known as the [RSA] Dexter Avenue Building. “The showcase of the project is the fully restored historic Alabama Judicial building which is embraced by the 50 foot high structural glazed grand vestibule, at Dexter Avenue.”

Originally at 415 Dexter Avenue, the former State Judicial Building’s address is now 445 Dexter Avenue. The Alabama State Bar Association is now housed in a building at 415 Dexter Avenue.

Source notes

"The WPA Guide to Alabama: The Camellia State," by the Federal Writers' Project. Jack Wallace, Assistant Attorney General for the State of Alabama. https://www.rsarealestate.com/dexter/dexterFeatures.html

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 24, 2015.

445 Dexter Ave.