State Fair Grounds Improvements – Yakima WA

Yakima, WA

Parks and Recreation, Fairgrounds

A WPA press release from Dec. 1937 reported:
“Word of $25,081 for WPA construction work in Yakima County was received today from the office of Don G. Abel, State Administrator, with the employment of 123 men from WPA rolls on projects to start December 28.

The Washington State Fair grounds at Yakima will be landscaped, the trees topped and a cess-pool constructed. An allotment of $9,845 has been made by WPA, the Department of Agriculture, as sponsors, pledging $2,186. Forty-six men from WPA rolls will be employed five months.

At the east city limits of Yakima the grounds will be cleared, leveled and landscaped around the Municipal incinerator. The allotment for this work from WPA is $9,000 with $500 from the sponsors, the City of Yakima. Fifty-two men from WPA rolls will be required for the work with the expectation that it will re- quire four months to complete.”

Source notes

WPA Press Release [#352], Dec. 1937, [page 52]: https://www.sos.wa.gov/legacy/images/publications/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400.pdf

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 27, 2014.

1301 S Fair Ave