State Capitol Historical Marker – Charleston WV

Charleston, WV

Paths and Trails, Parks and Recreation, Archaeology and History

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Michael Arts Bronze

Dr. Roy Bird Cook

Description

The West Virginia historical marker program began in 1934 with the beginning research for the markers with the intention of placing markers around the state to encourage tourism. Dr. Roy Bird Cook, a Charleston druggist, a longtime commission member, and avocational historian worked on the project.

5,000 sites were collected with 440 markers selected by the commission for placement. Most of these along 44 state and federal highways.

The money came from the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) and the Works Progress Administration (WPA). In addition to the markers, a book of the 440 markers was published in a format easy to place in a glove box.

The marker at the site of the old state capitol (which burned in 1921) was the first of these 440 markers installed and dedicated on 26 April 1937.

“Initial Historical Marker Will Be Installed Monday,” The Charleston Gazette, 21 April 1937, p. 18.

“First Historical Marker on Site of Capitol that Burned,” The Charleston Daily-Mail, 27 April 1937, p. 4.

West Virginia Historic and Scenic Highway Markers, Charleston, West Virginia, Mathews Printing & Lithograph Company, 1937.

Marking Our Past: West Virginia's Historical Highway Markers, Charleston, West Virginia, WV Division of Culture & History, 2002.

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everett Blevins on October 26, 2018.

Capitol and Lee Streets
Charleston, West Virginia Kanawha County

Location notes: North end of the pedestrian island surrounded by Capitol Street, Lee Street, Lee Way, and Hale UTM 17N: (444665E, 4244908N)