State Capitol Annex and Boiler Plant – Denver CO

Denver, CO

Civic Facilities, Infrastructure and Utilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

From History Colorado: “The Capitol Annex benefited from two Depression era Federal programs the Public Works Administration and the Works Progress Administration. The former program provided part of the funding for this two building complex. Colorado artists from the Fine Arts Project of the WPA adorned the building with works of art. The 1939-41 building is an important example of Art Deco architecture typical of Denver in the late 1930s. Prominent Denver architect G. Meredith Musick served as president of the Associated Architects for the State Capitol Annex, the collaboration responsible for the design of both buildings.”

National Archives Record Group 69-N.

"The New Deal in Colorado, 1933-1942: Properties Listed in the National Register of Historic Places or the Colorado State Register," Colorado Historical Society, 2008.

History Colorado, Denver City and County entries

History Colorado, NRHP Registration Form