State Board of Health Laboratory Extension – Jackson MS

Jackson, MS

Education and Health

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

The state health board of Mississippi was allocated $5,420.31 to erect an extension to the laboratory for the health department located at the Old Capitol building in Jackson. The new addition to the laboratory was completed in November 1934 with funding from ERA. The addition included a “new and modern animal pen, with a concrete floor” (Union Appeal, 1934, p. 1). The pen, and its “cyclone proof iron fence” was for animals such as rabbits, guinea pigs, and white mice, used in the manufacture of serum. The laboratory tested animals suspected of rabies in order to provide anti-rabies treatments.

Source notes

$220,000 is Expended on State Repair Work for First Two Months. (Sep 28, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 18.

Allocation of Funds is Made. (Oct 11, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 14.

The Union Appeal. (Nov. 29, 1934). p. 1.