State Armory – Weatherford OK

Weatherford, OK

Military and Public Safety, Armories

The Works Progress Administration built the State Armory in Weatherford OK.

Contributor Note:

The armory building is located on the northeast corner of S. 8th Street and W. Rainey. The main entrance faces south on Rainey. The WPA constructed this armory in 1936-7. It is a one-story red brick building with heavy white stone trim. The entrance on the south is a single glass door and sidelight within a limestone surround, flanked by projecting brick pilasters. A raised pediment trimmed in stone rises above it. The windows are tall vertical units with three panes and heavy stone sills.

The south portion of the armory is single story and held the offices. The north portion has a tall barrel roof which covered the original drill floor. In 2016 the armory became the home for Weatherford Food and Resources Center, a non-profit affiliated with the Regional Food Bank. The west side of the office area was remodeled with large segmented display windows, and the drill floor area is used for storage of food items.

WPA marker on site.

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on April 14, 2019.