Starter House, Historic Brackenridge Park Golf Course – San Antonio TX

Description

This stone building on the edge of the Historic Brackenridge Golf Course in San Antonio, Texas is attributed the work of the National Youth Administration. The NYA completed many projects in the park.

The registration form for the park’s nomination to the National Register of Historic Places refers to the construction of a starter house, caddy house, tee boxes and drinking fountains on the golf course by the NYA. The form states that only the starter house is standing at this time.

NYA plaque
National Register of Historical Places, number 491449.

Project originally submitted by Elizabeth Hilburn - http://doorwayintothethepast.blogspot.com/ on July 14, 2013.

San Antonio, TX 78215