Star Ranger Station – Jacksonville OR

Jacksonville, OR

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

This historic CCC structure is located just west of Upper Applegate Rd and on a hillside, across the road from the current ranger station in Jackson County, OR.

The building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP). This former ranger office was also constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1934.

“The agency utilized Companies 5463, 290 and 926 of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) stationed at nearby Camp Applegate F-41 to build new structures at the Star Ranger Station complex. The CCC construction activity occurred between 1934 and 1936 (Brown [1971] 1934-1937; RRNF. Historical Photograph Collection, ·File #V -4). Thirteen buildings and rockwork features were among the improvements included in the Civilian Conservation Corps site development at Star Ranger Station.” — NRHP datasheet

Source notes

The National Register of Historic Places nomination form mentions the CCC construction (see web link below): https://pdfhost.focus.nps.gov/docs/NRHP/Text/00000460.pdf https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMGVK2_Star_Ranger_Station_Jackson_County_OR

Site originally submitted by Doug Halvorsen on April 23, 2013.

6941 Upper Applegate Road