Stage Fort Park Sea Wall – Gloucester MA

Gloucester, MA

Flood and Erosion Control, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) workers constructed a sizable sea wall in Gloucester, Massachusetts. From a W.P.A. Bulletin:

More than 3500 tons of stone set in cement were required in the construction of this 1100 foot WPA sea wall at Stage Fort Park, Cressey Beach, Gloucester. The wall preserves teh beach area by preventing water and driven sand from flooding the park property.

Source notes

Works Progress Bulletin, Massachusetts: Aug. 14, 1936 (pg. 2) https://archive.org/details/worksprogressbul3637unit

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 11, 2017.

Stage Fort Park