Squaw Creek National Wildlife Refuge – Mound City MO

Project type:

Description

From Wikipedia: “Squaw Creek National Wildlife Refuge is a National Wildlife Refuge in northwestern Missouri, USA, established in 1935 by President Franklin D. Roosevelt as a refuge and breeding ground for migratory birds and other wildlife.

The refuge comprises 7,350 acres (30 km2) along the eastern edge of the Missouri River floodplain south of Mound City, Missouri in Holt County, Missouri.

The refuge is bounded by the Loess Hills on the east with a trail going to the top built originally by the Civilian Conservation Corps.”

Project originally submitted by Charles Swaney on July 27, 2012.

Squaw Creek National Wildlife Refuge