Springtown Tabernacle Improvements – Springtown TX

Springtown, TX

Civic Facilities, Community Centers, Fences

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built and completed improvements at the Springtown Tabernacle in Springtown TX.

The Inspection Reports indicate the perimeter stone and wood fence was constructed in 1934. The pavilion (as it is called in the NPS Inspector Reports) was constructed in the latter part of 1937.

There was no marker on site indicating that it was constructed by the CCC. There is a marker designating the structure as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (2017).

National Archives and Records Administration, Record Group 79, Herbert Mayer, "Report of the District Officer, Weekly Inspection Report, Third District, State Park Emergency Conservation Report," 1934 and 1937 (typed and illustrated manuscripts).

I discovered this was a CCC site while researching the work of CCC Co. 1816's work at Lake Worth, Fort Worth, Texas.

Site visit, 2022.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen Kline on April 22, 2022.