Springfield Armory National Historic Site – Springfield MA

Springfield, MA

Military and Public Safety, Parks and Recreation, Armories

Description

The Springfield Armory began “as a major arsenal under the authority of General George Washington early in the Revolutionary War” and “began manufacturing muskets in 1794.” (www.nps.gov.) Renovation and repair was conducted under the Works Progress Administration (WPA), including razing some building and replacing others with fireproof structures, as well as strengthening and repairing the floors.

The details—including description, Official Project Numbers, total costs, and sponsors—of more than two dozen W.P.A. projects undertaken at the historic armory can be found in the DoD Heritage Assessment cited below.

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration, Records of the Work Projects Administration, Information Service, Primary File, 1936-42, Box 15, Folder 290-A.

Nationwide Context, Inventory, and Heritage Assessment of Works Progress Administration and Civilian Conservation Corps Resources on Department of Defense Installations, July 2009 (pages C-65, C-66).

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on October 29, 2014.

One Armory Square