Spring Mill State Park – Mitchell IN

Mitchell, IN

Description

Spring Mill State Park was occupied by New Deal agencies from 1933 until 1941. CCC Company 1536 first occupied the camp in June of 1933. The camp was integrated and consisted of eight percent black enrollees. Company 1536 constructed overnight cabins, a campground, a boathouse, shelters, and more. Company 1536 was eventually joined by a Company 539. Company 539 was completely comprised of African Americans that had just arrived from Yellowstone. Company 539 constructed a triple arched bridge, restrooms, and shelters. WPA laborers also helped build a water system at Spring Mill State Park.

Source notes

People, Parks, and Perceptions: A History and Appreciation of Indiana State Parks by Glory-June Greiff

Site originally submitted by Indiana Division of Historic Preservation/Nicole Cory on July 11, 2014.

One comment on “Spring Mill State Park – Mitchell IN

1. Patricia M Fisher

I am curious if you have any pictures of the old playground. They tore it down and put in a little play area. I have fond memories of the old park. It had tires and wooden equipment to climb on.