Spring Lake Community Center – Spring Lake FL

Spring Lake, FL

Civic Facilities, Community Centers

Description

“This building was constructed by the Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) in 1938. It was originally proposed to be a building that could be used as a polling place on election days and as a community recreation hall.

This building was constructed by the Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) in 1938. It was originally proposed to be a building that could be used as a polling place on election days and as a community recreation hall. The School Board saw the project as an opportunity to rectify certain deficiencies of the Spring Lake School, constructed in 1919, which had no kitchen, lunchroom, or library. Thus it became an undertaking to serve the school as well as the community. The building is constructed with rock mined from local quarries and timber harvested from local forests. The labor force was from the Spring Lake community. Through the years the building has served as the hub of the community, hosting several boy scout troops, a weekly quilting club, a monthly dinner group, and many social and civic events. The property was listed in the National register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior on October 20, 2009.”

-Text from WPA marker on-site

Site originally submitted by Jo-Anne Peck on November 12, 2014.