Sperry Armory (former) – Sperry OK

Sperry, OK

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Community Centers, Armories

Description

This large armory in downtown Sperry was constructed by the WPA, and is now used for other public purposes:

“Guard unit members mustered out to WWII from this store front location in September 1940, but returned to a sprawling new WPA-built armory that had been dedicated in 1941 on the site of the old town baseball field.  The armory building housed various military units until 1990, and in 1991 the complex was deeded to the Town of Sperry by Tulsa County commissioners.  Town offices were immediately moved into the facility, where they have remained.  In 2007, taxpayers funded a $500,000 remodel of the armory complex.”   (https://www.okgenweb.org)

N. Oak St.
Tulsa County