Spaulding High School – Rochester NH

Rochester, NH

Description

Rochester, New Hampshire’s historic Spaulding High School was constructed with the aid of federal funds during the Great Depression. The building is still in use today.

“Spaulding High School, which opened in 1939, is considered one of the most beautiful high school facilities in New England. With the addition of the Richard W. Creteau Regional Technology Center in 1990, the original building was extensively renovated.”

“RESOLUTION FROM CITY COUNCIL FOR APPLICATION
TO FEDERAL EMERGENCY ADMINISTRATION FOR GRANT FOR NEW HIGH SCHOOL BUILDING
Resolved by the Mayor and City Council of the City of Rochester: Application Resolution—Resolution No. A resolution authorizing the City of Rochester, New Hampshire, to file an application to the
United States of America through the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works for a grant to aid in financing the construction of a public high school and athletic field and designating Harry H. Meader, Mayor of Rochester, to furnish such information as the Government may request.
Be it resolved by the City Council, Rochester, New Hampshire:
Section 1. That Harry H. Meader, Mayor of City of Rochester, be and he is authorized to execute and file an application on behalf of the City of Rochester, New Hampshire, to the United States of America for a grant to aid in financing the construction, furnishing and equipment of a public high school and athletic
field in Rochester.
Section 2. That Harry H. Meader, Mayor of Rochester, be and is hereby authorized and directed to furnish such information as the United States of America through the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works may reasonably request in connection with the application which is herein authorized
to be filed.
Passed November 10, 1936.”