Southern Idaho Timber Protective Association Buildings – McCall ID

McCall, ID

Description

These buildings are now opened by the Central Idaho Historical Museum. The museum “occupies a five-acre site that consists of log structures built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (C.C.C.) in 1937 for the Southern Idaho Timber Protective Association (SITPA).   All eight buildings are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.  The Warden’s House was built to house the Fire Warden’s family and SITPA operations, as well as provide lodging for various dignitaries from the Governor to the Land Board.  The Fire Warden’s House is an example of American Rustic Architecture combined with a Scandinavian influence due to the three Finnish craftsmen who directed the buildings’ construction.  The Finnish craftsman techniques include dovetail corners, hand-peeled varnished log interior walls, hand-fitted door casings and trim, and hand-made furnishings.  The fireplaces are made from slate (obtained near Riggins) and Chert (obtained near Donnelly).  Logs for the House, Bunkhouse and Pump House came from timber stands around Payette Lake. Many of the original hand-made furnishings remain from the original Oregon Trail chairs to the 1938 Jacquard Loom bedspreads.” (idahoheritage.org)

Source notes

https://www.idahoheritage.org/assets/popups/sw/sw_sitpa.html Idaho State Historic Preservation Office

1001 State Street
McCall, ID 83638

One comment on “Southern Idaho Timber Protective Association Buildings – McCall ID

1. This is really interesting. I’ve seen these buildings nearly every summer since I was a small child but I had no idea they had such an interesting history. Thanks for sharing the information and for working on this project.