University of Alabama: Southern Experimental Station, Bureau of Mines – Tuscaloosa AL

Tuscaloosa, AL

Education and Health, Schools, Colleges and Universities

Bureau of Mines is building 116 on the campus map.

“Of the 11 experimental stations of the Bureau of Mines, 9 are located at State universities where they have the advantage of educational facilities and cooperation with the State agencies. This one, at Tuscaloosa, was built on a site of 2 1/2 acres donated by the university.

The building is three stories in height and 50 by 159 feet in plan and provides offices, conference rooms, assembly rooms, a library, a machine shop, assay rooms, and several laboratories for many different purposes. These laboratories are so arranged that they may be expanded and all are equipped with the most modern apparatus.

The exterior walls are brick trimmed with limestone. The total floor area is 20,854 square feet and the volume 356,000 cubic feet. The project was completed in March 1936 at a construction cost of $192,734 and a project cost of $200,000.”

University of Alabama
Tuscaloosa, AL 35487