South Seattle Playground Improvements – Seattle WA

Seattle, WA

Description

In 1939 and 1940, WPA workers made several improvements to the South Seattle Playground, beginning with the demolition of the four-story former South Seattle School building, which had closed in 1932 but remained on the site. Much of the brick from the old school building was reused by WPA workers to build a shelter house for the playground in 1939. The following year, workers re-graded the south half of the field. The playground and shelter house were demolished as part of the South Seattle Industrial Park urban renewal project in the late 1960s.

Source notes

Seattle Board of Park Commissioners. Annual Reports. Seattle, WA: Seattle Board of Park Commissioners, 1939, 1940. "Seattle Public School, 1862-2000: South Seattle School." HistoryLink.org. Accessed February 26, 2017. https://historylink.org/File/10594

Site originally submitted by Scott Newman on February 27, 2017.

4427 Maynard Ave. S.
Seattle , WA 98108
King County

Location notes: The playground was bounded on the west by 6th Avenue South, on the north by South Genesee Street, on the east by Maynard Avenue South, and on the south by South Snoqualmie Street. The shelter house stood on the east side of the playground, fronting Maynard Avenue at the intersection with South Oregon Street, midway between Genesee and Snoqualmie Streets. Much of the street grid in this area no longer exists. The historic address of the shelter house was 4427 Maynard Avenue South. For mapping purposes, the GPS coordinates for the center of the playground are: 47.563117, -122.325987