South Middle School – Newburgh NY

Newburgh, NY

Description

"The South Junior High School at Newburgh is one of 2 schools which comprised this project. It is on the highest point of a 12-acre site and commands a superb view of the Highlands of the Hudson. It serves 19 percent of the area of the city and 39 percent of its population. The building is 2 stories in height with a small third story devoted to a band practice room, a choral room, and a room for public speaking. On the first floor is an auditorium seating 500, a gymnasium, 6 classrooms, rooms for special subjects, a lunch room, study hall, library, a small clinic, and administration offices. The second floor contains the domestic-science department, 4 classrooms, 2 art rooms, teachers' rooms, 2 science rooms, and a storeroom. The exterior walls are red brick on a granite base and are trimmed with limestone. The roofs are covered with slate. The project was completed in November 1937. The estimated construction cost of the South Junior High School is $536,905 and the project cost $640,971. The construction cost of both schools was $1,165,110 and their project cost $1,391,341."

33-63 Monument St.
Newburgh, NY 12550