South Kingshighway Viaduct – St. Louis MO

St. Louis, MO

Description

This bridge over the Union Pacific Railroad on South Kingshighway Boulevard just south of Interstate 44 was built by the WPA and the Missouri State Highway Department in 1936.

Extensive structural problems, some related to earthquakes, have made this bridge unsafe with a 20 ton weight limit. It is scheduled for replacement.

Source notes

https://bridgehunter.com/mo/st-louis-city/south-kingshighway/ Corbett, Katharine T. 1999. In Her Place: A Guide to St. Louis Women’s History. Missouri History Museum.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on April 4, 2013.

South Kingshighway Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63110

2 comments on “South Kingshighway Viaduct – St. Louis MO

1. PHILLIP CRAIG

I HOPE IT GETS REBUILT SOON BECAUSE I TRAVEL ON THAT VIADUCT ON METRO BUS #95 KINGSHIGHWAY AND IT’S IN A BAD SHAPE. THERE ARE A FEW POTHOLES AND IT’S VERY BUMPY. I THINK A NEW BRIDGE WOULD BE A LOT BETTER AND SAFER

2. Herb Tee

It would be nice to post some cameras to show the progress of the demo & construction of the Kingshighway Bridge.

1. PHILLIP CRAIG

2. Herb Tee