South Hi Mount Elementary School – Fort Worth TX

Fort Worth, TX

Description

“This Arlington Heights area school is an eclectic blend of Colonial Revival and Moderne influences. It was financed by the PWA, designed by Hubert H. Crane and erected by Quisle and Andrews. The central wing of the 2-story building is divided by cast stone columns and flanked by pedimented porticos whose severe styling reflects a Moderne influence. Like the nearby Arlington Heights Senior High School, this building is also crowned with a lantern. In 1940, the school was featured in the publication, Texas Architecture, edited by Henry Whitworth. Four classrooms and a cafeteria were added during the 1948 Building Program and the former cafeteria was converted to two classrooms. Again, Crane was the architect for the addition and Paschall-Sanders Construction was the contractor. The multiple light window openings have been partially infilled with panels. A retaining wall located on the grounds may be remnants of WPA landscaping. The building is potentially eligible for the National Register for its architectural significance and its association with the history of education in Fort Worth. However, a large 10-classroom addition is currently being constructed along its southern elevation. The school’s architectural integrity will need to be reassessed after the addition is completed.”

Fort Worth Historic Schools Survey Report

Site originally submitted by Susan Kline on March 3, 2013.