Soto Street Railroad Grade Underpass – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Public Works Funding, Bureau of Public Roads (BPR)

Oscar Oberg

Description

One of 4 bridge projects in Los Angeles financed from funds set aside by the Federal Government to be used on grade separation projects. On these projects the State acted as an agent for the Federal Government, contracting and supervising the construction.”
“Another grade separation on Soto Street is between Pico Street and Washington Boulevard where the heavy vehicular traffic along Soto Street has been carried under two structures which support the Omaha to Los Angeles main line and the Pasadena tracks of the Union Pacific Railroad.
AUTO TRAFFIC DETOURED
This subway provides for clear width of fifty-six feet of roadway with five foot sidewalks a.long either side. The sides of the subway cut are paved with concrete. The heavier girders for the railroad tracks weigh eighty-four tons each and rest on concrete abutments. This feeder road project was opened for traffic on December 21, 1936, at a total cost of $235,000.”

Source notes

By DON WARREN, Senior Bridge Engineer in the February 1937 issue of California Highway & Public Works magazine

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 9, 2015.

Soto St.