Sonoma Coast State Beach – Jenner CA

Description

CCC Company 572 built a parking lot above the beach, put in an service road and a hiking trail down to the beach.

The WPA constructed pit latrines at Salmon Creek, Portuguese and Schoolhouse Beaches. They cut trails at those beaches, as well as at Wright’s Beach and Goat Rock. The transplantation of grasses prevented further wind erosion of sand dunes at the beach.

Source notes

Engbeck, Joseph H., Jr. 2002. By the People, For the People: The Work of the Civilian Conservation Corps in California State Parks, 1933-1941.Sacramento: California State Parks.
Goddard, Paulene. 1976. The Impact of the Works Projects Administration (WPA) in Sonoma County. M.A. Thesis.

Jenner, CA