Somers Central School – Somers NY

Somers, NY

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Lewis E. Jallade

Description

In December of 1934, residents of Somers voted to centralize the schools. Before the centralization of the school district, Somers was home to several one room school houses. Somers Central School was completed in 1937 as project of the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. Lewis E. Jallade, a resident of Somers, was the architect that designed the gold-domed cupola atop the school. In 1938, grades 1-9 began to attend the new central school. Each year following, a new grade was added to the school, until the first class of Somers Central School graduated in 1942. Since then, the school system of Somers has grown and is now home to four different schools. At one point, the original S.C.S. building was home to the Kindergarten and the Junior High School. Now, the building is known as Somers Middle School and is home to the 6th, 7th, and 8th grade students and teachers of Somers Central School District.

"Somers: Its People and Places 1788-1988." Somers, NY. August, 1989.

Contributors:

Joe Benedetto, Somers Middle School Librarian

Doris Jane Smith, Somers Town Historian

Grace Zimmermann, Somers Historical Society

Site originally submitted by Daniel Neilis on September 13, 2019.

250 US-202
Somers, New York 10589
Westchester County

4 comments on “Somers Central School – Somers NY

1. We decided to move to Somers to raise our family in 1992 .. our two daughters did quite for themselves and we are very proud of our school system!!! #kudos

2. Evelyn Woolley Perrault

I went to this current building on Route 202 kdg through 12th grade. It was a smaller population then and everyone in this building knew each other and their families. The design of this building is seen in many other schools constructed around the same time. Beautiful.

3. I grew up in Somers and went here. At the time I was there (82-84) it was called the Jr. High School. Kindergarten was in the basement followed by 7th and 8th upstairs. They had built additions like modular homes at the time outside the school which they called the Commons. There we had Music and Health classes. I graduated from Somers High in 89 and now reside in Colorado. I do however get to visit every few years so it’s nice to see the changes around town.

4. Billie Dennis

Does any one know when Mrs. DuBois died ? She was an 4th grade teacher