Slossfield Community Center – Birmingham AL

Birmingham, AL

Education and Health, Hospitals and Clinics

E.B. Van Keuren

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built the Slossfield Community Center. Constructed between 1936 and 1939, the complex consists of several buildings that included a health and maternity clinic, an education building, and a recreation center. The Art Deco structures were designed by architect E. B. Van Keuren. The Health Center opened on July 1, 1939 and was one of many community healthcare facilities built by the WPA throughout Alabama. The center provided publicly-funded care for low-income patients who had no access to private healthcare. The Slossfield Community Center was added to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 2008. The facility is currently vacant.

National Archives Record Group 69-N

Birmingham Public Library, Slossfield Community Center: (https://www.bham.lib.al.us/resources/exhibits/new_deal/slossfield/gallery/homestead/index.html), accessed November 22, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on November 22, 2017.

Birmingham, AL