Sixth Street Sidewalks – Amarillo TX

Description

NRHP nomination form: “Other federal agencies active in Amarillo during the Depression included the Works Progress Administration (WPA), which built concrete sidewalks along Sixth Street [actually SW 6th Ave.] and paved sections of Route 66 elsewhere in the Panhandle region.”

“Surviving WPA curb stamps at the following locations indicate half-block lengths [along SW 6th Ave.] of sidewalk classified as single contributing structure:
2700 block: 1 south side
2800 block: 1 north side
2900 block: 2 north side
3000 block: 1 north side, 2 south side
3100 block: 2 north side, 1 south side
3200 block: 2 north side, 1 south side
3300 block: 1 north side, 1 south side
3400 block: 1 south side”

Keystone Lonestar: “The year 1942 brought many improvements to Sixth Street. The brick was overlaid with asphalt and the street was widened. Many buildings had to be pushed back from the road, including San Jacinto Methodist Church. The Works Progress Administration (WPA) funded the building of sidewalks; you can still see the curbs imprinted with the rectangular WPA stamp. A traffic light was installed at the intersection of Sixth and Carolina. The original traffic light is still there, directing traffic over 70 years later.”

NRHP nomination form:
U.S. Route 66 Sixth Street Historic District, Amarillo, Potter County, Texas