Sixteen Sycamores Playground – Brooklyn NY

Brooklyn, New York City, NY

Description

“Originally acquired by the City in 1934 in connection with the construction of a subway, this site was owned by the Board of Transportation until it was assigned to Parks in 1961. In 1935, workers in the brand-new Works Progress Administration (WPA) planned and constructed Sixteen Sycamores Playground…

Sixteen Sycamores Playground opened to the public on June 6, 1935. The playground, bursting with green foliage around its perimeter, offers several sets of play equipment with safety surfacing, handball courts, swings, and a comfort station. A yardarm flagpole stands in the center of the playground, and benches offer a peaceful spot to rest under the towering sycamores.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 3, 2014.

Schermerhorn St.