Sims Flat Campground (former CCC Camp) – Sims CA

Sims, CA

CCC Camps, Federal Facilities

Description

The Sims Flat Campground on the Sacramento River occupies the site of a former  Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp, known as the Castella Camp (Castella is a larger town just to the north).  The CCC camp operated from 1934 to 1939.

It is unknown to us when the US Forest Service opened the campground at this site.  Traces of the CCC camp still remain, such as the stone steps that led up to the former commanding officer’s house and administration building.

A plaque at the bottom of the steps reads:

“CCC Camp (1934-1939). With its wooded valley and beautiful river setting, Sims was a haven to the boys from Company 978 who came from the busy cities of San Francisco, Oakland, and other Bay Area communities….

Besides fire fighting, the boys from Camp Sims gained a real reputation for building three fire lookouts–Sims, Bradley, and Sugarloaf, constructing part of Everitt Memorial Highway, and building Panther Meadows campground [on the upper slopes of Mount Shasta].”

The Sims Bridge, built by the CCC, crosses the Sacramento River next to the Sims Flat Campground.

Site originally submitted by Tim Holt on December 22, 2011.