Sierra Madre Dam – Sierra Madre CA

Sierra Madre

Infrastructure and Utilities, Flood and Erosion Control

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

This concrete dam on Little Santa Anita Creek, in the city of Sierra Madre, California, is owned by the Los Angeles County Department of Public Works. Although the original dam was completed in 1928, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) did work to channelize the creek and construct bridges below the dam. A large concrete dam for flood control in the vicinity of Sierra Madre was constructed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA), circa 1935.

Source notes

The manager of the town public works confirmed to Andrew Laverdiere that the dam was a New Deal project. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sierra_Madre_Dam

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere and Douglas Fee on August 13, 2013.

830 Woodland Dr.
Sierra Madre, CA 91024

4 comments on “Sierra Madre Dam – Sierra Madre CA

1. Wen to the dam this weekend and there is a sign saying “Sierra Madre Canyon Project 1927.” Can it really be a New Deal project?

2. Andrew Laverdiere

@rkemp Where was the sign? I hate to miss things like that. More research might have to be done then. Are there any newspaper archives that could confirm that? The book the city employee and I consulted didn’t provide very much detail.

3. Grady Padgett

I lived in “the canyon” in 1970-71. Often I would walk up to the dam, and…well, I remember there being a huge crack in the dam with a gap at the bottom large enough to easily walk through…basically making the dam unusable for water storage/flood control.
    Modern pictures show no such damage…are my memories wrong?

4. The date is right under the catwalk at the top of the dam. You can find the picture I took at https://www.flickr.com/photos/117431643@N04/15086503843/in/photostream/

3. Grady Padgett