Sidewalks – Jerome AZ

Jerome, AZ

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sidewalks and Stairs

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) was active in Jerome, a mining town hit hard by the Great Depression.  The WPA hired out-of-work miners for several projects in Jerome and nearby towns.

One of those projects was building concrete sidewalks.  One local resident told us, “Oh, they are everywhere,” but in our brief time in Jerome we found only one example of the telltale WPA stamps in the sidewalk along School Street.

There are several stairways between streets in town because Jerome was built on the side of mountain next to its copper mine.  These certainly look like WPA, but there are no stamps to confirm it.  They would have replaced earlier wooden steps.

WPA stamps on School Street

Site originally submitted by Joan Greer on April 20, 2022.