Shore Road Park – Brooklyn NY

Brooklyn, New York City, NY

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Paths and Trails, Water Supply, Sanitation and Water Disposal

1941

Description

The WPA and the Department of Parks together developed an extensive park and parkway area (sometimes known as Shore Road Park and sometimes as Shore Park) along the shore adjacent to the Belt Parkway. The area eventually developed extended from Owl’s Head Park south to Fort Hamilton, and included multiple playgrounds and athletic fields. In August 1941, Parks announced the completion of the first section of the Shore Road Park development stretching from Bay Ridge Ave. to 72nd St. The WPA’s work included:

“remov[ing] a considerable quantity of old paving, benches and drinking fountains. The new promenade along the west side of Shore Road consists of a 12′ wide central walk paved with hexagonal tiles flanked by two 6′ wide concrete block paved panels containing benches and trees. A wrought iron picket fence has been set in the curb along the west side of the promenade. From the benches at the top of the slope fine views of the Narrows and Staten Island may be enjoyed. A large irrigated sand pit has been constructed in an offset of the promenade opposite 70th Street…

Wide bituminous surfaced walks lead to the oval grass surfaced free play area developed in the bay formed by the curve in Shore Road. Benches and drinking fountains have been spaced at frequent intervals along the walks and around the play field. A wrought iron picket fence separates the park area from the parkway.

A large quantity of trees and shrubs have been planted on the side slopes and around the play area including the Elms, Oaks, Planes, Hawthornes, Flowering Crab Apples, Beach Plums, Sweet Ferns, Elderberries, Bayberries, Sumac and several varieties of bank binding roses.

The project which was designed by the Department of Parks and constructed by the Work Projects Administration also included drainage, irrigation and park lighting.”

In July, 1942, Parks announced that the rest of the park had been nearly completed, including “3 comfort stations, 1 field house, 2 athletic fields, court games area, bicycle paths, promenades along the upper level of Shore Road and the lower level of the Belt Parkway…

Benches and drinking fountains and irrigated sandpits have been placed along the promenades and in the play fields. Elms, Oaks, Planes, Hawthornes, Flowering Crab Apples, Beach Plums, Sweet Ferns, Elderberries, Bayberries, Sumacs and several varieties of bank binding roses have been used in the landscaping.

Access to the waterfront promenades has been provided by parkway grade separations at Bay Ridge and 4th Avenue and by pedestrian bridges over the parkway at 80 and 92 Streets.”

Today, the park and promenade areas along Shore Road continue provide sites for exercise, play and relaxation and some of the most stunning views in Brooklyn

Source notes

Department of Parks, Press Release, August 4, 1941 Department of Parks, Press Release, July 25, 1942 NYC Parks - Shore Park and Parkway New York City Parks Department New Deal Projects 1934-43

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on December 12, 2016.

Shore Rd.