Shore Park, 99th St. Athletic Fields – Brooklyn NY

Brooklyn, New York City, NY

Description

The New York Times reported that five playgrounds had been constructed by WPA labor within Shore Park along Brooklyn’s Narrows, alongside the recently constructed Belt Parkway.

The playgrounds were located at 79th St., 83rd St., Ridge Blvd., 99th St., and 3rd Ave. They were meant to accommodate people of all ages, providing “sandpits, swings and slides …, court games …, and athletic fields with field houses …”

The long ‘shoestring park’ was also equipped with promenades and bicycle paths.

Facilities at this location are still in use today.

Source notes

"NEW PLAYGROUNDS OVERLOOK THE BAY; Park Department Completes 5 New Brooklyn Centers Along Belt Parkway"; The New York Times, July 25, 1942.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 8, 2014.

Shore Rd.