Sherman Guard Station – Bridger-Teton National Forest WY

Bridger-Teton National Forest, WY

Forestry and Agriculture, Ranger Stations

New Deal Agencies:
Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, US Forest Service (USFS), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

1933

1934

Description

In 1933, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) workers stationed in the Bridger-Teton National Forest constructed three new buildings for the Sherman Guard Station, including an office, garage/shop, and an outhouse.

Originally used as a yearlong headquarters for the Sherman Ranger District, the ranger station became a seasonal work center by 1933. The site was used intermittently throughout the 20th century, and has most recently served as the staging area for fire crews fighting the Mule Forest Fire in 2002.

Six buildings remain onsite at the Sherman Guard Station today, and all three of the buildings constructed by the CCC remain in use by the U.S. Forest Service. The outhouse is an excellent example of CCC craftsmanship and retains its original wood bench, seat and lid. The other CCC-constructed buildings (the office and garage/shop) have been converted into bunkhouses and are available to the public for short-term rentals and overnight stays.

Source notes

LaChance, Brandon. “Ranger Station Built in 1908 Opening for Rentals in Time for July 4 After Remodel on Bridger-Teton National Forest.” Oil City News. June 16, 2022. https://oilcity.news/community/2022/06/16/ranger-station-built-in-1908-opening-for-rentals-in-time-for-july-4-after-remodel-on-bridger-teton-national-forest/.

U.S. Forest Service, “Lookouts, Latrines, and Lodgepole Cabins: United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service Intermountain Region, Bridger-Teton National Forest. March 2003. Administrative Facilities of Wyoming’s Bridger-Teton National Forest, 1904-1955. Volume Two, Evaluations: 35-36. https://npshistory.com/publications/usfs/region/4/bridger-teton/hcs-2.pdf.

“Sherman Guard Station and Bunkhouse.” U.S. Government, Recreation.gov: Bridger-Teton National Forest. https://www.recreation.gov/camping/campgrounds/10190963?tab=info.

“Sherman Ranger Station History Scrapbook,” Preservation Reports, Sublette County Historical Society. https://www.sublette.com/preservation/reports/SHERMAN%20Ranger%20Station%2 0history%20SCRAPBOOK%20SCAN%20-%204-11-2018-small.pdf.

Site originally submitted by Shae Corey on August 5, 2022.

Bridger-Teton National Forest, WY 83115