Shannon Springs Park: Caretaker’s House – Chickasha OK

Chickasha, OK

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

“The caretaker’s house is a one-story native sandstone building, with a steep gable roof with reverse gables on the north and south. The entrance is on the southeast corner and has a covered porch. The house stands higher than the parking area, and has a low stone wall and stone steps leading to the house level. On the north side, a metal door leads to an area beneath the ground floor of the home. This area has no windows. The two-over-two windows in the main house have been replaced with aluminum framing.

Several years ago, the building was used as a VFW post, but we saw no evidence currently of that use.

The stone wall and entrance to the house have a WPA shield indicating 1936, but the house is listed as 1940 in the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory database.”   (waymarking.com)

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on June 18, 2014.

Shannon Springs Park